What recourse do we have to get the things done as listed in our offer letter and we have been in occupancy for over 2 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What recourse do we have to get the things done as listed in our offer letter and we have been in occupancy for over 2 weeks?

In our offer letter 7 weeks ago we requested that the dead sod and 10-12 weeds be replaced. We have been in the house for 2 weeks and this has still not been done. We were told a landscaper would be here today but no one showed.

Asked on June 29, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If these things were made part of an actual written contract, then they have to be done, at least in theory--a contract can be enforced in court (i.e. via a lawsuit). (The reason I write "in theory" is that suing over sod and weeds is likely to be cost-prohibitive: you'll spend more suing than you get back.) If these things were not incorporated into a contract, then even if you requested them, there is no obligation to do them. So the issue is 1) whether they became part of a contract; and 2) if so, is it economically worth takin legal action?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption