If I was sentenced to 6 months of probation but the costs of testing and time consumption has become overwhelming, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was sentenced to 6 months of probation but the costs of testing and time consumption has become overwhelming, what can I do?

I was wondering if there is any alternatives to this, like a short period in jail, and if this is obtainable after being sentenced.

Asked on May 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You don't really have any good options. The only way to change the sentence would be to appeal, but 1) that would likely take more than 6 months for the appeal to resolve, making it moot; and 2) it is very unlikely that they would change the sentence, anyway, simply due to inconvenience (even extreme inconvenience) to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption