Can I go to jail for driving with an expired license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go to jail for driving with an expired license?

I got pulled over and arrested for driving without a license. It has been expired for more than 5 years, but I don’t have any DUI or other driving convictions. The officer said the charges would be dismissed if I got a license before my court date, but I can’t get a license because I can’t establish residency.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is entirely possible for you if convicted of driving on a suspended driver's license to be jailed for the offiense. Given the situation that you are in, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of traffic violation defense to assist you in you matter and to help in you establishing residency so as to get your needed driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption