What can I do to get more time and show the court, in order to make myself financially stable to leave a foreclosed house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get more time and show the court, in order to make myself financially stable to leave a foreclosed house?

My house which I have lived in with my family for many decades got foreclosed and
auctioned. I have disability which is the only source of income for my household
with my other children. How may I be able to show the court that I need more time
to be financially stable and because of medical reasons, in order to leave the
house?

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You do not have a right to stay longer due to your own financial or medical situation. The new owner of the home (whomever bought it at auction) is not legally required to be your benefactor (by providing you a place to live) or to allow you to remain in their property if they don't want you there, even if leaving the home imposes a hardship on you. To be blunt, legally, your issues are your issues, not the problems or concerns of whomever bought the house after foreclosure, and that person or entity (e.g. business or bank) does not have any responsibilities or obligations to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption