If I bought a piece of land and a trailer with a boyfriend, how can I make him buy me out if I no longer live there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a piece of land and a trailer with a boyfriend, how can I make him buy me out if I no longer live there?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The only way to force him to "buy you out"--or rather to do the next best thing--is to bring a legal action (lawsuit) for partition. When two (or more people) own property and can't decide what to do with it, one or more of them can bring a legal action and ask for a court order directing that the property be sold and the proceeds be divided amongst the owners. (Often, once the lawsuit is initiated, or sometimes even threatened, one owner will agree to buy out the others, especially if that owner is living there.) To explore this option, consult in detail with a real estate attorney. Alternately, since even a winning lawsuit costs money (and takes time) consider giving up some money and making your boyfriend a very good offer to buy you out--whatever you give up in sale price, you may make up in avoiding litigation and court costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption