If the police aren’t called for an accident because it is so minor and a report isn’t filed, can the person try to make you pay for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police aren’t called for an accident because it is so minor and a report isn’t filed, can the person try to make you pay for the damage?

All the lady wanted was my cell number. She didn’t take my insurance number or anything. Now she is wanting my insurance to come out and get an estimate to pay to fix the little scratch in her bumper. I want to know I she has a right to call me and make my insurance come out and get an estimate to fix it if the police weren’t called or anything.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is hard to answer without knowing more details. What exactly happened? Did you admit fault? What did you say to your own insurance company? Typically, cops will not show if accident is minor and there is no personal injury. In such case, the drivers would normally blame each other and both insurance companies would deny the claims of the other party. Both drivers will end up paying for repairing his or her own car or using his or her own insurance to pay if the car has full coverage. This could change, however, if one driver admits fault to the other driver or to his or her own insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption