Is it possible to obtain an expunged criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to obtain an expunged criminal record?

Is it possible to obtain prison and arrest records pertaining to the same case? Case is 33 years old and invloves my father, he did prison time for the rape of my sister’s friend who was 15 years old at the time. There was also a civil suit files on the girl’s behalf. I need copies of some official document relevant to his case and all I can come up with are dead-ends.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The criminal files of a person who has had his or her convictions expunged are still public records and can be obtained most likely from archived stored documents upon a request and payment to the court clerk's office in the county and state where the conviction occurred.

As such, I suggest that you go to the clerk's office in the county where the criminal conviction occurred and see if the files pertaining to the defendant that you are seeking can be pulled from offsite storage for your review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption