What to do if my employer used my name on an applicationto getits accreditation, and it falsified my job title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer used my name on an applicationto getits accreditation, and it falsified my job title?

I am a working RN supervisor at a small outpatient surgery center. I started in June. The center is up for accreditation. The current administrator has no more than a high school diploma from what I’ve heard. This became a problem when filling out the accreditation papers as it clearly states there must be a nursing administrator. It was decided in my absence that my name would be used for this since the nurses that were there did not want the liability of using their own names. It was also decided that I would not be told. One nurse quit this week and let me know. Is it legal to use my name?

Asked on November 6, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is not legal if it is used with an intent to defraud the people that accredit the center.  And it is not legal if it is not true.  And it is not legal to not advise you of what they did.  It may be time for you to consult with an attorney in your area on this matter to determine how you wish to proceed here.  Undoubtedly the accrediting institution has to be advised and you would have to withdraw your name from the application.  As for a lawsuit as against the surgery center, that is something you will have to explore with the attorney.  In the mean time a "cease and desist" type letter needs to be sent on your behalf to protect your license. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption