If I have to go in for jury duty delinquecy but I have 2 warrants, will that come up when I go in and, if so, will I be held?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to go in for jury duty delinquecy but I have 2 warrants, will that come up when I go in and, if so, will I be held?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you show up at court for failing to respond to a summons to apear for jury duty and appear before the court to explain why you failed to appear, most likely your other outstanding warrants will show up and as a result you will be arrested on the spot and jailed for them.

As such, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in clearing these outstanding warrants and resolving the underlying matters sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption