Can I get out of a lease that has a severability clause without terminating the lease for the other members?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a lease that has a severability clause without terminating the lease for the other members?

I need to get out of my lease but I don’t want the people I’ve signed on with to be left without a lease contract. Am I able to get out of the lease?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the written lease that you are writing about has a severability clause as you have written, then you can terminate your lease in writing with the landlord without affecting the status of your other roommates.

I suggest that you carefully read your written lease in that it will set forth your obligations to the landlord and vice versa as to the question that you are writing about and how you go about doing what you want to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption