if I have a non-profit, can a person sue me personally for a real estate contract that was not signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I have a non-profit, can a person sue me personally for a real estate contract that was not signed?

What does the law state about suing a non-profit? We were introduced to a property for rent and on the day before we were set to move in the owner said he would not do business with the firm. The firm is sue me personally for commission fees because the owner of the property refuses to. It has been 4 years and we have since moved to another location.

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a non-profit corporation can be sued just like a for profit corporation, limited liability company or an individual.

From what you have written I do not see a factual or legal basis for you to be sued for real estate commissions concerning the rental situation. Custom and practice in the rental industry is that the landlord signs a listing with a real estate agent to represent him in leasing out a unit where the agreement states what the agent will receive from the landlord. If the property is listed for rent on the multiple listing service under the local association, then the listing agent by placing the listing on the service has agreed per a contract to split his receipts from the landlord in a certain amount with the agent representing the tenant if the lease is entered into.

From what you have written, the landlord and/or his agent is responsible for the demanded real estate commissions, not you or your non-profit corporation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption