What to do if I’ve been a permenant resident for 14 years and have been charged with grand larceny?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been a permenant resident for 14 years and have been charged with grand larceny?

It is my first arrest ever.It has been dropped to petit larceny and I was offered a Disorderly conduct violation with 35 hours community service. If I accept this offer, what does it make me removable from the US? Also, would I be denied re-entry while this case I pending?

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. It is very important that you have an attorney assist you and immediately. The attorney will provide you with private legal advice. Immigration and Visa law is national, federal law, so any knowledgeable attorney can assist you. I myself happen to be involved in a case similar to yours. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

 

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption