can I get EAD without J1 waiver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I get EAD without J1 waiver?

My government asks me to show my EAD before they give me the No Objection.

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The EAD does not have to do with the waiver.  It is something you can obtain while in J-1 status since those nonimmigrants are able to work.  Did you ever apply for the EAD before?  On what basis is your waiver request based?

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The EAD does not have to do with the waiver.  It is something you can obtain while in J-1 status since those nonimmigrants are able to work.  Did you ever apply for the EAD before?  On what basis is your waiver request based?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption