Will I have to go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to go to court?

I was caught shoplifting for the first time with about $30 worth of merchandise. No cops were involved but my ID, picture and information was taken. I signed 2 forms saying that I am not allowed to shop at the store again and that I would be receiving a fine in the mail. It was a stupid mistake and I’m afraid that the cops will be involved? I’m 20 years old and am afraid of this going on my record.

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You will receive a letter in the mail from the store which will explain everything.  The fine will be considerably more than the value of the items taken.  If the fine is paid by the deadline, that will end the matter without police or a court appearance.
If the fine is not paid by the deadline, criminal prosecution will proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption