Can I get a trespassing charge and shoplifting charge taken off my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a trespassing charge and shoplifting charge taken off my record?

I admitted myself to a 6 month VA inpatient program 2 weeks ago. Theshoplifting incident happened 2 1/2 years ago and trespassing charge this year. I pled guilty to to trespassing even though I was living at my father’s residence and got in an argument with him while I was intoxicated. I was also intoxicated when I got the shoplifting charge and do not even remember doing it because I was in an alcholic blackout at the time.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can always attempt to have your criminal record expunged of the criminal convictions, but be mindful that certain rules and conditions exist that may prevent both charges from being removed. In Michigan, you can only have one (1) criminal conviction removed. If you have 2 or more convictions on your record, which you currently do, then you are not eligible for an expungement. Because each state's expungement laws are different, I would speak to a criminal defense attorney in your area to see if your situation qualifies you for an expungement in your State.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption