What are odds that a case can be completely dismissed with proper representation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are odds that a case can be completely dismissed with proper representation?

I’m a CDL driver charged with a DWI while off duty. I was pulled over for speeding initially and when the officer smelled alcohol he asked me to submit to a series of field sobriety tests. He said “not bad,” but after we returned to his vehicle he said he could still smell alchol and asked me to take a breathalyzer. I blew a .124 and then at the station, 45 minutes later, I blew a .125 on a datamaster. I have a CDL which will be affected even after a reduction of offense.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With a CDL, even a reduction to a reckless driving or driving while visibly impaired will impact your CDL. Not certain what you mean when you say "dismissed with proper representation", but the issue in your case is that you blew .04 liters over the legal limit (.08). First, you need to hire a criminal defense attorney experienced in DUI defense to assist you. Often times, an attorney can determine if you have any viable defenses in your case, and even have leverage with the prosecutor to help protect your CDL License if possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption