Is it legal for a company to force you to do 2 jobs without your consent and without extra compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to force you to do 2 jobs without your consent and without extra compensation?

I work for an outsourced call center. A hand full of others and myself, recently moved to a different department. Now that we have been trained and are working for the other department, they are forcing us to take phone calls for both departments, without consent from any of the employees. Further, they refuse to compensate for it.

Asked on June 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no legal claim here. Unless you have an employment/union agreement or this is some way violates company policy or is a result of discrimination, your employer can do this.Such an action does  not violate the law. The reason is that most states employment relationships are "at will".  What this means is that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason at all, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  In turn, an employee can choose to continue to work for an employer or not. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no legal claim here. Unless you have an employment/union agreement or this is some way violates company policy or is a result of discrimination, your employer can do this.Such an action does  not violate the law. The reason is that most states employment relationships are "at will".  What this means is that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason at all, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  In turn, an employee can choose to continue to work for an employer or not. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption