If you are stopped by a sheriff’s deputy and for some reason feel like you are being treated unfairly, can you request another deputy on the scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are stopped by a sheriff’s deputy and for some reason feel like you are being treated unfairly, can you request another deputy on the scene?

Do they by law have to call another deputy?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily. If the sheriff had reasonable grounds to stop you, then that deputy will be in charge of either issuing a citation if need be, or writing the police report if criminal charges will be filed. You can always request that a new deputy arrive, but the chances of that happening are unlikely. If you feel you are being treated unfairly, you can always take down the sheriff's name and badge (or identification) information and file a complaint with local law enforcement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption