What must my mother do to add my name to the deed of her house so that we are both listed as owners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What must my mother do to add my name to the deed of her house so that we are both listed as owners?

Asked on May 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order to transfer property via deed a new deed needs to be prepared.  The new deed lists your Mother as Grantor to You and Your Mother as Grantees.  There are different types of deeds thatare generally available and what type you should use will depend on your situation.  Warranty deeds are generally the best, but types vary state to state.  Now, if it is your Mother's intention to have you inherit the entire property when she passes away make sure that you have "rights of survivorship" in the property and that that phrase is written on the deed.  It is best to have an attorney in your area counsel you on this this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption