Can I file for no contact order on spouses ex-wife for her to stop talking about me an my family on facebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for no contact order on spouses ex-wife for her to stop talking about me an my family on facebook?

She is telling lies, calling names, an posting comments about myself and my family. Do I have any legal action?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A no contact order is not appropriate here.  A no contact order would prevent your spouse's ex from contacting you.  It would not prevent her from posting on the internet or speaking with others.  Generally, people can post what they want on the internet.  However, if your spouse's ex is posting things that are false, this could be defamation.  In order to prevail in a defamation suit, you have to show that someone said or wrote something false about you, that another person heard or read the false comment, that the person speaking or writing the false comment knew it was false and that you suffered harm to your reputation or economic damage as a result of this comment.   This would require you filing a lawsuit and proceeding through the formal legal process, which can be expensive and time consuming.  It is a sticky situation.  Depending upon what she is writing, I would ignore.  I think in general people reading her facebook page can likely see this is an ex spouse talking about a new spouse and it is just sour grapes.  Secondly, I suspect she is looking for a reaction from you or your spouse.  If you don't react, it may take the fun out of it for her.  If there are chldren involved, perhaps your spouse could approach her and ask her to stop as this is harmful and embarassing to the kids.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption