If my father passed away over 12 years ago not leaving a Will, what happens to his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father passed away over 12 years ago not leaving a Will, what happens to his estate?

He had 4 children from his first marriage and 4 children with my mother. How would his estate get divided?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your father passed withiut a Will or trust in effect, his estate at the time of his death gets distributed through intestate succession. In essence the estate is divided per statute where the closest living relatives at the time share in it. Such would be the wife at the time of death and assorted children.

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney about the matter that you have written about for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption