Can I legally do anythingif I keep having to take my car to an auto shop to be fixed and each time I get it back there’s something new wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally do anythingif I keep having to take my car to an auto shop to be fixed and each time I get it back there’s something new wrong?

I took my truck to an automotive shop because it over heated. The shop fixed the water pump, water hoses and thermostat. A week later the heat wasn’t working and the heat gage was going up. I took it back up there, they said it wasn’t holding pressure and that the heads were cracked, so I had the heads taken to a local place that specializes in that work, they fixed all the cracks that were in them and the auto shop put them back in. When I got home I noticed it was leaking fluid. Furiouse I contacted the shop who told me to bring it back up. Is there anything I can do legally?

Asked on April 12, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue is, is the shop responsible? By that, I mean did they do anything negligent, or careless, in repairing problem 1 that caused problem 2, then they would likely be liable and have to pay for the damage or new repair costs. For example, if they carelessly cracked the heads while fixing water pump, hoses, etc., they could re responsible for the costs.

On the other hand, if they didn't cause the additional damage, then they probably aren't liable--even if they could have done a better job and spotted and fixed multiple problems at once, they would likely not be liable simply for doing a sub-optimal job, but only if they caused the damage or harm.

If they are (or likely are; you think they are) responsible, you could ask them to pay; if they don't, you could sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption