If I just found out that someone has published a book with my name and photos of me without my permission, do I have any any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that someone has published a book with my name and photos of me without my permission, do I have any any legal recourse?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This depends upon the nature of the book and the photos used.  Many times when photographers take pictures of a subject, the photographer retains the rights to the photographs, meaning they own the photographs.  As such, they can use them in any way they want.  However, if this is not the case, it may be inappropriate for someone to use your name and image for their financial gain.  I would suggest you contact an attorney in your area so you can fully explain the circumstances and get an informed answer.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption