I owe money to a finance company and they have filed a suit against me, what will happen when they win?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I owe money to a finance company and they have filed a suit against me, what will happen when they win?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the finance company wins the lawsuit against you, a judgment will be entered against you. The finance company will want to get paid on its judgment against you. In order to get paid, the finance company may have a wage garnishment on the money you are making from your employer to pay down the judgment and/or levy upon your bank account to grab money to pay down the judgment that you may be held accountable for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption