Can I demand that my employer disclose the actual sum spent on my training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I demand that my employer disclose the actual sum spent on my training?

I was asked by my employer to attend a training which will be paid by them. For this, I will have to sign a bond agreement that will have me tie up to the company for 2 years failing which, I have to pay the full amount spent on me for the training. After looking at the bonded sum, I suspected they over inflated the actual price that they spent on me for the training. I want to know whether it is my right to demand from them to disclose the actual amount spent because this will be counted as my bond sum.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a right to see this information prior to signing the agreement. Your only right is to decide whether to sign the agrement or not, accepting the consequences of whatever choice you made. IF you sign it, leave, and are forced to repay the money, but believe it was inflated, at that point, you could potentially bring a legal action and sue the company to recover some or all the money; in that legal action, you would have access to legal mechanisms, called "discovery," which you could use to find the information. However, those mechanisms are only available in litigation; without a lawsuit, you have no right to require your employer to disclose this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption