If I live in an RV park and the manager has told the tenants that she wants the registration/insurance for all vehichles/trailers, can I refuse to give this info?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in an RV park and the manager has told the tenants that she wants the registration/insurance for all vehichles/trailers, can I refuse to give this info?

Will I suffer any consequences?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The request for insurance information by the property manager of the RV park as to all tenants is a reasonable request for the safety of all occupants where you reside. From what you have written, I see no reason for not providing such information. However, if you choose to not, then I see no adverse consequences unless your presumed written lease requires that such information be provided to the property manager.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption