When is it too late to open a case against a previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is it too late to open a case against a previous employer?

About 13 months ago my shop manager assaulted me after we had a verbal argument over me leaving work to go to my grandmother’s wake. The day of the wake I was fired and have yet to fid employment as a mechanic.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, be aware that you most likely do not have a case against your employer for wrongful termination--the law does not require employers to provide bearevement leave or to allow employees to leave work to attend a wake. Therefore, you could be fired if you left work for this reason. You could also, in the absence of an employment contract, be terminated for arguing with your manager.

If you were injured by your shop manager's assault, you could potentially sue him for your injuries for up to three years after the assault. You might also be able to sue the employer, if you can show that it contributed to or condoned the assault, or had not taken precautionary actions despite his having assaulted other employees previously.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption