Can rules be changed after I put in my notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can rules be changed after I put in my notice?

At my workplace we receive a set number of vacation days per year. They are usually squires in January. I went to talk to my boss to turn in my 2 weeks and about taking or receiving pay for my days. Then that night she changed the rule as to how we get vacation days. Now they are accrued as you work. Can she do this just because of me? Does this pertain to me since I’ve put in my notice? Should I receive pay for my days? I live in Mississippi and can’t find the laws on this. Who could I contact for a copy of the laws?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer your question with respect to the number of vacation days per year of an employee is set forth typically in the employer employee handbook for work. Assuming there is one, I suggest that you carefully read it in that its terms on the vacation issue would control since you gave your two (2) weeks notice of termination at work.

Since your employer changed the rules after you gave your notice, she cannot realisitically expect that you are bound to the new rules since you will soon be leaving your position. I suggest that if your employer will not honor the rules in effect when you gave notice of ending your employment that you consult with a representative of your nearest department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption