How to calculate being reimbursed for pain and suffering resulting from a personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to calculate being reimbursed for pain and suffering resulting from a personal injury?

I fell outside of a restaurant that resulted in a head injury and compression fractures in my back.

I was hospitalized and placed in intensive care followed by rehab. No are no long term disabilities.

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any mathematical formula for determining compensation for pain and suffering.It just depends on the extent of your injuries as documented in the medical reports.  If you have fully recovered, you will receive less compensation for pain and suffering than if you have residual complaints after completing your medical treatment.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical reports as discussed above.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption