Can I be fired die to caring for my wife while she was in the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired die to caring for my wife while she was in the hospital?

I work for a very small family owned restaurant. I’ve worked there nearly 14 months but my wife was recently admitted to the hospital and they discovered that she needed a blood transfusion. I spent the first night at the hospital but worked my shift that next morning. However, the next day is when they said that she needed the transfusion. I asked for the day off explaining why but my boss said,

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have sick days or vacation time available, then you have no protections here. That is excepting a union agreement or employment contract that you may have which provides otherwise. If not, then you are an "at will" worker which means that your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have sick days or vacation time available, then you have no protections here. That is excepting a union agreement or employment contract that you may have which provides otherwise. If not, then you are an "at will" worker which means that your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption