Can my supervisor share an email I sent only to her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my supervisor share an email I sent only to her?

I wrote an email concerning a client that receives in home private pay care. I voiced an opinion only and never expected it to go any further. My supervisor showed her boss and later that day my supervisor’s boss was using my letter as a threat because I only me chose to write the email. Is my super allowed to share this email because it was addressed to her only?

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no right to confidentiality in the workplace absent an agreement to the contrary (e.g. employment/union contract). The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes sharing emails with co-workers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption