Is a listing agree & Brok. Relation valid if not signed by relator & returned until a month later? & Listing agree was changed by Realtor after I sign

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a listing agree & Brok. Relation valid if not signed by relator & returned until a month later? & Listing agree was changed by Realtor after I sign

If I contacted a Realtor to list my home, he sent me a listing agreement and brokerage relationship form, I signed and returned but he did not sign and return to me until a month later, is it valid? Also if on the one I sent hime there was a contigency to the agreement, he crossed it out after I signed and I didn’t resign does that also make it invalid? Please advise??Thank you.

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are two different questions here.  I'm not a Florida lawyer, but there is general contract law that has to do with both of them.  First, the fact that it took the realtor a month to return the agreement with his signature probably doesn't matter.  A written form of contract signed by one side is an offer, and unless there is something in that offer that limits the time in which it can be accepted, it stays open for a "reasonable" time unless it's withdrawn.  A month might be reasonable.  There might be rules governing realtors in your state, though, that say otherwise.

Second, an offer of a contract -- the agreement with your signature -- usually has to be accepted exactly, or not at all;  any change in the terms is a counter-offer, and a rejection of the original offer.  If you can prove that he crossed out the contingency after you signed, there is probably no binding contract.

You need to discuss this with an attorney in your area, who can review the document and all the facts of your case, to get reliable advice before you do or say anything else, and you cannot wait around on this because it's possible that if you wait, your silence could be taken as acceptance of the change in the terms.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption