What constitutes frustration of visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes frustration of visitation?

I have complied with our court order everytime I request a Saturday or a weekend. I have to give the father 1 week notice that I will be taking our kids. I give him up to a month notice usually. I sent him a text on the 26th of last month in regards to me taking them on the 25th od this month. He responds a week later, today, and says he already has plans and I need to choose another weekend. Can he deny me if the order states that I get then one Saturday or one weekend with 1 week notice? Does this constitute frustration of visitation?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written is clearly a case of a perceived violation of a court order concerning child visitation. You are entitled to the visitation under the terms and conditions of the order in effect. Your "ex" cannot deny you the visitation rights you are entitled to under the child support order in effect. I suggest that you consult a family law attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written is clearly a case of a perceived violation of a court order concerning child visitation. You are entitled to the visitation under the terms and conditions of the order in effect. Your "ex" cannot deny you the visitation rights you are entitled to under the child support order in effect. I suggest that you consult a family law attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption