Can an employer suspend me if they did not tell me why?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer suspend me if they did not tell me why?

I was just told to clock out and go home while an investigation was being done.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can do this. That is unless such a suspension runs contrary to existing company policy or violates a provision in an employment or union contract. Also, no form of discrimination must play a factor in your treatment. Otherwise, suspending an employer without explanation (or notice) is perfectly permissible.

The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditons of the workplace mush as ot sees fit. In turn, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not.

If you think that your rights have been violated, you should contact with your state's department of labor or consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption