If I was terminated because the owner’s wife does not like me and I am a 1099 employee, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated because the owner’s wife does not like me and I am a 1099 employee, what are my rights?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in a case like this, you probably do not have any rights unless the termination violated the terms of a contract; if it did, you may enforce that contract and your rights under it. However, without a contract, an employer may generally fire employees at will and for any reason--including that the employer's wife does not like them--and may similarly cease employing or giving business to independent contractors (which are often, but mistakenly, called "1099 employees").


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption