If I’m getting married soon and would like to change my last name to my fiancé’s last name, how will this affect immigration proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting married soon and would like to change my last name to my fiancé’s last name, how will this affect immigration proceedings?

I was not sure if it would affect my soon-to-be husband when we are ready to submit paperwork to immigration. He has 2 last names; at the chapel they advised us that it might be a problem for him because he would have to drop one of his last names if I change mine to his.

Asked on February 26, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It should not affect anything as far as immigration is concerned as long as any discrepancies are explained through documentation or affidavits.  It is perfectly fine to change your name and if in the process his name also changes somewhat, if that is the culturally accepted tradition, then it is explainable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption