What to do if I hired a contractor to side my garage and home but I fired him the first day because the work was poorly done and now he won’t return all of the deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I hired a contractor to side my garage and home but I fired him the first day because the work was poorly done and now he won’t return all of the deposit?

He took a deposit of $2150 for supplies, he now says he will only return $1500. I need to know if theres anything I can do. I’m not sure he plans to return anything; I didn’t believe him.

Asked on September 15, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the work was not commercially acceptable, that would constitute a material breach of the contract which would entitle you to terminate the contract and recover the money you paid (less any amount which is appropriate to pay for any portion of the work which *was* acceptable). However, if the contractor will not voluntarily return it, your recourse would be to sue him, such as in small claims court (acting as your own attorney, to minimize legal fees) for breach of contract; if you win in court, you will get a money judgment ordering him to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption