If I constantly feel degraded at work, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I constantly feel degraded at work, what canI do?

I have started here at this truck service company about 2 months ago. I am the only girl who works in this department. I made an honest mistake today and apologized to my boss. He said I wasn’t smart enough and said Iwas not being sincere to him. After yelling at me, he asked me to run errands. I felt emotionally unstable; I cried because I could not understand the situation. I worked really hard to earn a Bachelors Degree in business administration but I am working as a receptionist/errand runner/personal assistant all together for $9/hour. After all the education I was put through, because of the economy, this was the only job that called me back. And today wasn’t the only day I felt degraded. I was yelled at a couple times in front of customers because I couldn’t do something fast enough since I couldn’t understand what he was saying. I feel uncomfortable and am having a hard time to even type this because I know this is our only source of income. How else would I provide for my family? Should I quit? What happens if I do? Do I have any rights in this matter?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The question is whether you are being degraded at work because you are a woman or not. The law does not require employers to generally be fair or reasonable or professional to their employees--but it does prohibit sex-based discrimination or harassment. So if you are being harassed because of mistakes you have made or how you act, then even if the amount of abuse you take is unfair in proportion to the errors or behavior, you may be able to do nothing about it; but if you are being singled out for worse treatmeent because you a woman, that is illegal and you may have a cause of action or claim. From what you write, it would be worthwhile for  you to consult with an employment law attorney about your situation, to evaluate whether you do have a case. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption