What can I do if I was at work last night and I fell on the wet floor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was at work last night and I fell on the wet floor?

There was no sign up. I did hurt my back; it made an old injury act up.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should contact your human resources department and file a worker's compensation claim.  Workers' compensation will pay for your medical bills and compensate you for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to your medical bills.  If you are no longer able to perform your job after recovering from your injury, your employer should make reasonable accommodations for your medical restrictions.  If that is not possible, workers' compensation may provide you with vocational rehabilitation for a different type of job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption