Can an employer force me to write a statement based on an incident that happened between two employees, if I am one of the employees in question?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force me to write a statement based on an incident that happened between two employees, if I am one of the employees in question?

I was injured on the job and I said something to my assistant manager but I didn’t realize it was a bad injury until I got home. She didn’t file a report, so now she’s saying that I didn’t say anything at all and my manager wants me to write a statement saying that I did say something. I don’t feel comfortable doing this but do I have to?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may force you to write this statement. If you do not, they could terminate you; worse, if you were terminated, it would technically be "for cause," since you would be disobeying the instructions of your employer--that in turn means that if your employer chose to dispute an unemployment insurance claim you made, you would no receive unemployment compensation. Do not lie in the report--that creates its own set of potential troubles--but they can require you  to truthfully fill out or draft some report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption