Can a car dealer change a contract after he has given a bill of sale tothe purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealer change a contract after he has given a bill of sale tothe purchase?

A dealer sold me a car; the first bill of sale was all that I got; no contract . Then after the first payment, he wants to shorten the payments but for more money. But still no contract was given; just a bill of sale. Then they came get the car because Iwas told not to give it to them by the DMV, which is looking into the matter.

Asked on January 7, 2011 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You do have a contract - a verbal contract for the sale of the car.  Does the bill of sale have anything that might indicate the terms as you stated them to be?  Then that is your proof - and it might possibly be seen as a contract as well - along with your testimony that it is a contract.  If this is a car dealer as you say then you need to not only report him to the DMV but to the state agency that licenses dealers in South Carolina.  Try contacting the State Attorney General's Office and asking about filing a complaint or asking for information on what agency to file the complaint with in your area.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption