If a police officer pulled me over for no tag light but my tag light was on the whole time, how canI beat this ticket?

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a police officer pulled me over for no tag light but my tag light was on the whole time, how canI beat this ticket?

I got my car from GA;they gave me a tag good thrives 01/22/11. I drove home to SC and got pulled over as I was turning into my parking lot. The officer claimed I had no tag light, but i showed her it was on an she still gave me a ticket. Then she called in the car and found it to be uninsured and gave me another ticket. If the tag light was the reason she pulled me over, and that was false, is it possible that the other ticket is irrelevant also? I had just gotten the car and drove it home and was going to put the insurance on that day but the officer was belligerent and racist.

Asked on January 7, 2011 under General Practice, South Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have a lot of issues going on here.  What I think that you are intimating is that you feel that you were racially profiled and that they pulled you over for a bogus reason.  When they pulled you over though they ran your plate and found out that you had no insurance and issued a ticket.  No, I do not believe that the ticket would be in any way dismissed.  It is not the same as if they pulled you over for the bogus light, found drugs in your car and arrested you and you were trying to set aside the search as illegal because there was no probable cause to pull you over.  It was a ticket.  But I would fight the tail light ticket regardless.  The insurance ticket, well, you are on the hook for that one I think.  Good luck.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption