Employment contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employment contract

I currently am under a 1 year employment contract with Boys and Girls Club which commenced Sept. 1, 2019. In the contract it clearly states my base salary and other fringe benefits. However, about one month after beginning the job they may close. Will my contract be honored? I moved from Virginia Beach, VA to Long Beach, WA for this position. What are my options and rights? Thank you, Will

Asked on October 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A contract cannot be honored by an entity (e.g. the Boys and Girls Club) which dissolves so it no longer exists. Or even if it does not dissolve, if it ceases operations and has no money to pay you, you cannot as a practical matter, recover any compensation, since a contract does not make money appear where there is none. If your contract was personally with a human being (i.e. with the club's director or president), you can enforce it against them (i.e. sue them), but if it was with the club, it is only enforceable as a practical matter if the club stays in existence and has money to pay you. A contract with an dissovled or insolvent entity is essentially worthless.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption