What to o if I got a warrant put out for my arrest for a failure to appear after the county clerk told me that there were no charges against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if I got a warrant put out for my arrest for a failure to appear after the county clerk told me that there were no charges against me?

I had got a charge for minor visibly intoxicated and went to the court date that I was set to go to. However, when I got there the clerk told me that the charges did not exist and that I did not need to be at court for the charges since there were none. Today I checked my record and I have a warrant out for my arrest for a failure to appear. What should I do? Is there anyway to get out of it?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have discovered that there is an outstanding warrant for your arrest, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible to get the warrant recalled and try to to the underlying matter resolved without you having to go to jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption