What to do if I pled I plead out to a charege 2 years ago butI was unaware that I owed the court or had court costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I pled I plead out to a charege 2 years ago butI was unaware that I owed the court or had court costs?

I owe $18,175 to the court and am currently on 5 years probation (down to 2 years and 11 months). I can not get a job and they requested it be paid off in 3 years which is impossible. I have been making $10 dollar payments and when I have the money I pay $100 to $200 payments. I only have 1 year left to pay it or it may go to collection agency. I have lowered my court cost down to $17,565. What happens when it goes to collection agency? Can they extend my probation while its in collections? How to get around court cost for people who are poor, and have trouble getting a job?

Asked on May 24, 2014 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that if payment of the fine was a condition of your probation and if you have not paid it off within the required time, any suspended sentence against you can be implemented. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to review the terms of your probation. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption