can an employer force an employee to pay for damages in a workplace accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employer force an employee to pay for damages in a workplace accident

I misjudged a turn while driving a forklift and hit a support beam on a structure

Asked on September 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you were at fault in causing the damage--which you apparently were, since you state you misjudged a turn, or that you were driving carelessly--you are liable, or financially responsible, for the damage you do. The employer cannot debit or withhold money from your paycheck for this without your consent or agreement; but the employer can sue you for the money, and could certainly choose to terminate or fire you (especially if you cost them money but refuse to repay it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption