Can my employer legally make employees clock out for 10 minute breaks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer legally make employees clock out for 10 minute breaks?

We are forced to take 10 minute breaks without pay.

Asked on September 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In AZ, there is no law mandating that employers provide its workers with either meal or rest breaks. That having been said, federal law requires employers to pay for short breaks that employees are allowed to take during the day. Specifically, breaks lasting from 5 to 20 minutes are considered part of the workday, for which workerss must be paid. If your company is not following the law, you can report it to your state's department of labor or consult direclty with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption