What are my due process rights as a teacher under suspension?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my due process rights as a teacher under suspension?

I have been an instructor both public and privately for 31 years. I have been

suspended with pay from the county in which I’ve been teaching for 8 years. The

suspension arose from an altercation with a student who threatened me, and I

responded by taking him by the arms which held a pencil that he stated he would

stab me with and forced him to his seat. Apparently HR thought I was acting inappropriately with the student, and within 30 minutes placed me under suspension, took my badge and school keys, and told me not to walk on any school campus until a decision has been reached. This was 2 weeks ago.

Asked on September 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) If you have a written employment agreement or are subject to a union/collective bargaining contract, you have to review that contract to see what rights you have under it--assuming you have a contract and it addresses discipline, suspension, etc., you have whatever rights it gives you. Otherwise...
2) In the absence of a contract (or when there is  a contract, but it does not address this issue or situation), you have no rights against suspension: your employer may suspend you at any time, for any reason, for any length  of time it chooses. That's because except and only to the degree limited by a contract, all employment is "employment at will," and just as an employee at will may be termianted at any time, he or she may be suspended at anytime, even if he/she feels that he/she was justified in his/her actions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption