Can my landlord give a key to someone without my consent or me knowing?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord give a key to someone without my consent or me knowing?

My landlord lives in another state. She called me about 6 months ago and told me she was selling the house. I met with her first real estate agent and came up with a plan that they would call me and I would set up a time with the other agents for showings. I also told them that I did not want a lock box that I would put a key out before every showing. This worked well for the first 4 months. A new agent took over and she told the landlord lies saying I was difficult. Long story short my landlord sent her a key to show my house without my knowledge.

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord can give a copy of your key to his or her agent to show the property that you are renting for resale without your consent or knowledge. You need to be aware that in most states a landlord is entitled to reasonable access to his or her rental upon appropriate notice.

In most states twenty-four (24) hour notice of requested access to a rental by a landlord or his/her agent is deemed reasonable.

In your situation as the tenant of the rental you should insist upon the required notice for access to your rental by the real estate agent or anyone else acting on behalf of your landlord by sending a letter to your landlord addressing this issue while keeping a copy for future need.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption