Am I entitled to half the house in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to half the house in a divorce?

The house was originally owned by my wife and her ex. They divorced, but the house stayed in both names. I moved in with her about 12 years ago, and we got married 10 years ago. Five years ago we refinanced the house, but the title was put only in her name. I have paid the majority 90 of the mortgage payments for the past 10 years.

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the house had not been refinanced during your marriage, you would not have any right to or claim to it or its equity. But it was refinanced during marriage and you write that you have made the vast majority of the mortgage payments. Those factors should give you a claim to equity in the house in the event of divorce: during a divorce, the court doesn't look primarily to whose name a house is in, but rather to the reality of whether it was acquired (and refinancing, while not strictly "acquiring," in this case, by removing the ex from the title, did affect ownership) and the contribution(s) of the respective spouses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption